Posted in Events, Life, New Releases, The Epiphany, Tres Chic

Confession .37. I Do Dumb Shit… All The Time…

Although time may take us into different places
I will still be patient with you
And I hope you know
I won’t let go…

Confession .37.  I Do Dumb Shit... All The Time...

This photo right here?  Taken entirely by accident.  Yay for happy accidents!

I guess that’s sort of the unofficial theme of today’s blog.  Like the title says, I do dumb shit… a lot.  And I do.  I listen to other people sometimes far more than I should, and I used to take their opinion into consideration far too often.  Now, like in an earlier blog I posted, I still believe that’s a very important thing to do professionally, because how else are you going to know when someone’s being a two-faced asshole who just wants to take advantage of you, professionally?  But when it comes to personal relationships… I used to hold far too much stock in what other people told me.

And it lead me to do some dumb shit.

Continue reading “Confession .37. I Do Dumb Shit… All The Time…”

Advertisements
Posted in Collabor88, Events, Life, New Releases

Confession .36. Keep Out of Trouble And You Double Your Choices…

Hey yo, I’m just like my country
I’m young, scrappy, and hungry
And I’m not throwing away my shot…

Confession .36.  Keep Out Of Trouble And You Double Your Choices...

So.  If you’re not new to the blogger world, then you know that Blueberry’s blogger applications are open until the 13th, and then they close.  This will be the first time in a year that they’ve opened, and let me tell you… Blueberry is at the top of my blogger bucket list – and not just because my list is in alphabetical order.

Continue reading “Confession .36. Keep Out of Trouble And You Double Your Choices…”

Posted in Events, Life, New Releases, Tres Chic, We <3 RP

Confession .35. You Better Mention Facts When You Say My Name…

Mention facts when you say my name or get found, boy
Can’t swim with the sharks… yeah, you gonna drown, boy
Had to leave the fakes alone… yeah, it’s goin’ down, boy
A hundred flows in case the haters try steal my sound, boy…


This is a little bit of a different post.  The photo didn’t quite get the… feel… that I wanted it to, but that’s just testament to how cute this skin is from AlterEgo.  -laughs-  I couldn’t make it look evil on my head!

Anyway.  If there’s anything I’ve learned in the past few years of SL… it’s that people will show you the side of themselves they think you want to see when they need you… you will never know the REAL person unless you hear it from someone whose ass they aren’t trying to kiss.

Continue reading “Confession .35. You Better Mention Facts When You Say My Name…”

Posted in Events, New Releases, The Chapter Four, The Crossroads, Tres Chic, We <3 RP

Confession .34. All My Friends Are Heathens…

Please don’t make any sudden moves
You don’t know the half of the abuse…

Confession .34.  All My Friends Are Heathens...

So.  One of the super exciting things that happened while I’ve been caught in externship hell, is that I was recently accepted into the blogging team for We ❤ RP!  Now, those of you that have stuck with me for awhile on this platform know that I adore fantasy and roleplay stylings when I get the chance to do them, so of course this acceptance was completely humbling and thrilling.

It was also another sponsor from my blogger bucket list.

Continue reading “Confession .34. All My Friends Are Heathens…”

Posted in Events, Gacha Guardians, Life, New Releases, Uber

Confession .33. I’m A Little Unsteady

Hold, hold on, hold onto me
Cause I’m a little unsteady
A little unsteady…

Confession .33.  I'm A Little Unsteady...

So it’s been awhile.  I’ve both started my externship and am now being moved to a different site.  That’s… all sorts of a complicated story that I’m far too emotionally strung-out to really get into right now.

The good news is, however, I have an unexpected long weekend.  Lol.

Continue reading “Confession .33. I’m A Little Unsteady”