Confession .85. I’m Jealous; I’m Over-Zealous…

I’ve got issues, You’ve got ’em too
So give them all to me and I’ll give mine to You
Bask in the glory of all our problems
Cause we’ve got the kind of love it takes to solve them
I’ve got issues, and one of them is how bad I need You…

So I’m sitting in a discussion right now – I’m seeing a pattern of blogging in the background during discussions lately… I’m sorry!  But I’m sitting in a discussion right now, and I’d even typed the title of this post and chosen the song before I hopped over here… only to find myself discussing one of the very words that I chose to use…

Over-zealous.

Basically, a more positive way to be called pushy, or – as the discussion topic brought up – a bitch.

Read More »

Advertisements

Confession .84. My Habits, They Hold Me Like A Grudge…

One sip, bad for me
One hit, bad for me
One kiss, bad for me
But I give in so easily…

Gods, the last two weeks have been exhausting!

Those of you who don’t know… I started a new job in RL, working in a Cardiologists’ office as a Medical Assistant.  And no… the apostrophe was not placed incorrectly there… there is more than one Cardiologist in this office.

As a matter of fact… there are TEN.

Read More »

Confession .83. I’ve Got A Lover And I’m Unforgiven…

I found God, I found Him in a Lover
When His hair falls in His face, and His hands so cold they shake…
I found the Devil, I found Him in a Lover
And His lips like tangerine, In His color-coded speak…

Isn’t it wonderful… how exes never have the time to spend with you when you’re together, but have all the time in the world to stalk you when you aren’t anymore?  Lol.

Make a single change to your profile, and they throw a mini temper tantrum.

Even when you’re doing exactly what they told you to do… not waiting on them.  I’m not about to sit around and wait on you if you’ve pretty much told me to fuck off.  Maybe old Tivi would have done that… but I don’t. I don’t have the time nor the energy to invest in people who are not going to do the same with me.

It’s just not what I’m about anymore.

Read More »

Confession .82. We Wrote A Story In The Fog On The Windows That Night…

Everybody’s waiting up to hear if I dare speak Your name
Put it deep beneath the track, like the hole You left in me…
And everybody wants to know ’bout how it felt to hear You scream
They know You Walk like You’re a God, they can’t believe I made You weak…

“And I’m gonna write it all down, and I’m gonna sing it on stage, but I don’t have to fuckin’ tell You anything…”

That’s the beauty of this blog being mine.  Lol.  I was accused in the past, ironically enough, of dragging someone through the mud, or some equally ridiculous bullshit… for talking about my experiences in here.  In this space that is mine.  In this space that, mind you, I don’t play the ‘name and shame’ game when I’m speaking about negative experiences in my life.

I just tell you all what I’ve experienced and learned, so that hopefully you won’t have to learn the hard way.  You can benefit from my mistakes, yeah?  At least, I hope so.

Read More »

Confession .81. There’s An Old Man Sitting On The Throne That’s Saying I Should Probably Keep My Pretty Mouth Shut…

Sick of all these people talking, sick of all this noise
Tired of all these cameras flashing, sick of being poised
Now my neck is open wide, begging for a fist around it
Already choking on my pride, so there’s no use crying about it.

Ironically, I’m sitting in a submissive discussion at the moment (sorry, Morti… I’m paying attention, I promise!) about whether submissives are often considered ‘soft’ and ‘snowflakey’… if they always need refuge and healing, and if that makes us appear ‘weak’.

And even before I ended up at this discussion, I was listening to the song that today’s blog post is based around… so it’s interesting that this is the connection I made with this topic.  Haha.

Read More »

Confession .80. I Want Something Just Like This…

She said where d’you wanna go?
How much you wanna risk?
I’m not looking for somebody with some super human gifts
Some super hero, some fairytale bliss
Just something I can turn to, somebody I can kiss
I want something just like this…

Well hello there.  🙂

Life has gotten sincerely busy, if you haven’t seen/heard via Facebook and how that all blew up.  To any of my sponsors who did not receive the initial notecard sent back on the 5th of March, I am sincerely sorry.  Thank you to those of you who stuck with me, or reached out to ASK what was going on.  Those of you that care mean a lot to me, and are pretty much the sole reason I haven’t just walked away saying ‘fuck it’.

Read More »