Confession .26. This House No Longer Feels Like Home

It’s so quiet here And I feel so cold… This house no longer feels like home. Let’s chat about how it took me two weeks to get into Collabor88.  Or… we can ignore that fact.  That sounds better!  Lol.  Cause I finally DID get in… and oh my gosh, so many cute things. I had…

Confession .25. You Only Call Me When It’s Half Past Five

But You want a little company And You just really wanna thrill seek Said You left [her] for good this time Bullshit, what Your friends do, spill beans? I’m welcoming sponsors to my nuthouse today!  Both of which I’m SUPER excited about.  One of whom I’ve actually blogged for once since they became a sponsor…

Confession .24. The Funny Thing Is

Bittersweet in Your mouth… Can You stomach the doubt? I wish I could say what I’m feeling… I’m scared to let these words out “Don’t go to war for me.  I’m not the one that you want me to be.  Don’t call me up at 2am tonight.  It feels so damn good, and I wish…

Confession .23. This Is Me… Take It Or Leave It

Just like fire, burning out the way If I could light the world up for just one day Watch this madness, colorful charade No one can be just like me, anyway… When I did the Roast Yourself challenge a couple weeks ago, I mentioned that I would be dispelling a few myths, and clearing a…

Confession .22. Roast Yourself Challenge

You’re irrelevant Like Television I wouldn’t even watch From a cell in prison… I’m back!  It’s been a hot minute, but I’ll get to that eventually.  For now, I wanted to go at something that will bleed into my next blog post… so I wanted to approach it in a bit of a creative way….

Confession .21. It’s Always “Happily Ever Never”

Always gonna fly away, just because you know you can Never gonna learn there’s no such place as Neverland You don’t understand… Yep.  I jumped on the Luxe Box bandwagon.  Now that we’ve got that out of the way… “I guess I had a naive heart, cause boy, I let you have it…” I feel…

Confession .20. What I Would Do To Be Loved

You unfolded your arms and you unclenched your fists And I dropped all my bags and then on that star I wished What I would do… what I would do to be loved By, by you… Voshie says I need to categorize my posts… so I’m going to be trying to do that here at…

Confession .19. There’s No Going Back

So you can keep me inside the pocket of your ripped jeans Holding me close until our eyes meet You won’t ever be alone Wait for me to come home… This is either a strength or a weakness of mine… and I’m not above calling it both.  Situation pending.  Once you fuck me over, there’s…

Confession .18. I Hold On Too Long

I believe this is bigger than you and me You will see the crowd swelling in revelry I am ready, and if that means goodbye Then it’s time to fly, into the light Nothing but sky and the strong battlecry… I am ready, and if that means goodbye… … then maybe I’m not ready.  Maybe…

Confession .17. I Wonder If It’s Worth It

Trying to push this problem up a hill When it’s just too heavy to hold Think now’s the time to let it slide… Sometimes I wonder if it’s all worth it.  If all the crap I tend to put myself through is really worth it.  I am either on one end of the spectrum or…

Confession .16. I Rarely Wear Shoes

We’ll be lacing the same shoes That we’ve worn through To the bottom of the line… “We’ll be looking for sunlight, or the headlights, til our wide eyes burn blind.  We’ll be lacing the same shoes that we’ve worn through to the bottom of the line.  And we know that we’re headstrong, and our heart’s…

Confession .15. I Am Not My Father

It’s hard to love the devil, He’s a hater A dirty hypocrite, manipulator Made a mama lose her kids Made her go away for seventeen years Not allowed to shed a tear Growing up with all your phobic fears… “But people tell me I’m just like my Daddy…” “Ok then, Mitch…” My mother says it to…