Confession .108. In A World Uncertain, Say You’ll Be My Stone…

So much on my mind, I think I think too much
Read between these lines, unspoken weight of words
But time comes to rest, when You are by my side it blurs…

As I was scrolling through Facebook – you know, procrastinating writing this post… lol – I happened across a photo that said pretty much exactly what I feel.  Funny how that works.

“I really hate committing to people, because once I put all my effort into them, they usually leave and I’m stuck looking like an idiot.”

Read More »

Confession .106. I Always Thought I Would Sink, So I Never Swam…

I never went boatin’
Don’t get how they are floatin’
And sometimes I get so scared of what I can’t understand…

Summerfest!

I was gonna make this another one-photo post, cause I’m so happy with the close-up of this… but I wanted to do justice to the fullness of this adorable outfit… so I included the full-body as well.  And can you say feet jewelry?!  Yes, please!  (You’ll see this jewelry and the shoes it can be worn with again, closer up, in an upcoming post, I’m sure.)

Read More »

Confession .105. We Don’t Have To Take Our Clothes Off…

Just slow down, if You want me
A man wants to be approached cool and romantically
I’ve got needs, just like You
And if the conversation’s good
Vibrations through and through…

Today is a one picture day.  I’m not really sorry.  Lol.  I was just inspired for this one… and it shows everything I needed it to.  So, yeah…

Anyway!  I promised you guys when I was accepted as a blogger for Aisling and Voluptas Virtualis that I would tell you the story about how Aisling is the reason I’m as addicted to Gachas as I am.  The time has come for that story!

Read More »

Confession .104. But I Scream Too Loud When I Speak My Mind…

You said I’m too much to handle
You said I shine too bright
I burnt the candle
Flew too high

So here’s the thing…

(Oh lord, it always feels like I’m about to get real angry or passionate when I start with “here’s the thing”… I notice it in discussions lately too.  So, my apologies if this becomes a passionate ranty post.  Lol.)

Let’s chat about the term: Topping From the Bottom.

Read More »

Confession .103. I Just Wanna Dance With Somebody…

I’m sorry I’m not the most pretty…
I’ll never ever sing like Whitney…
But I still wanna dance with somebody…

I was told in a discussion earlier that a different color of this makeup I was wearing made me look like Effie Trinket from Hunger Games?  I’ve admittedly never read the books or seen the movies (*ducks*), so I had to Google her and decided to adjust the makeup accordingly to make the look a little more true to her.

For someone who hasn’t seen it, I’d like to think I did decently.  And it was a fun way to give this styling a sense of purpose, aside from “These are all pretty things!”

Read More »

Confession .102. An Anti-Social Pessimist, But Usually I Don’t Mess With This…

I’m standoffish
Don’t want what you’re offerin’, and I’m done talkin’
Awfully sad it had to be that way
So tell my people when they’re ready, that I’m ready
And I’m standing by the TV with my beanie low
Yeah, I’ll be over here…

“I guess right now You’ve got the last laugh…”

Today is one of those days where music will speak my feelings more accurately and eloquently than I can in my own words.  Especially lately, when I’m not sure if there’s a place to fit in in this giant place we call Second Life anymore.

So I guess until I figure that out… uh… I’ll be over here…

Read More »