Posted in Equal10, Events, Level Event, Life, New Releases

Confession .367. You Get Back What You Put In…

Cycles, Change
Completion of a Cycle
Positive change, End of delays, A lucky break

Confession .367.  You Get Back What You Put In...

The Wheel of Fortune card allows you to gain a deeper understanding of life’s cycles of change. Its imagery has mystical, astrological, and occult symbolism, showing that many of the forces influencing our lives are mysterious and invisible.

Continue reading “Confession .367. You Get Back What You Put In…”

Posted in Equal10, Events, Life, New Releases, Uber

Confession .356. And If You’d Ask Them, They Would Describe Me Differently…

‘Cause some people make me bitter
Smile and then squeeze a lime in my cut
And some people make me sweeter
‘Cause they make me feel like I am enough
And that makes me a giver
But my mom says I tend to give too much
And some people make me better
And that’s how I know my favorite part of me is you
My favorite part of me is you…

Confession .356.  And If You'd Ask Them, They Would Describe Me Differently...

As we enter the last few days of Mermaid Cove, I would like to once again encourage you all to go explore the underwater seascape that is the amazing event full of talented creators ready to help you bring out your inner-mermaid.

Continue reading “Confession .356. And If You’d Ask Them, They Would Describe Me Differently…”

Posted in Equal10, Events, FaMeshed, Life, New Releases

Confession .300. If I Played Along To Ease The Friction, Would You Still Tell Me That I’m Terrible?

Is this what you came for, you paid for?
To watch somebody burn and crumble and stumble
Then fumble all my words and let you twist them
And listen to all the ugly things you tell me i am
i’m tryin’ so hard to understand how i’m the
Master Manipulator who couldn’t fool anyone
Monster Reciprocator, shot no bullets from my gun
The Drama Queen who never seems to get applause from anyone
i won’t be who you say i am…

Confession .300.  If I Played Along To Ease The Friction, Would You Still Tell Me That I'm Terrible?

Of course i’m returning with a Gabbie Hanna song – it’d feel inappropriate if i didn’t.  Lol.  Her new EP, Bad Karma came out on the day my blogging ‘vacation’ ended, and given that the first time i heard the song “Special”, i immediately sat down, choreographed a whole routine and built a set to perform it next Sunday at Moonshadow, this felt like the appropriate song to return to.

So i’m back… kinda.

Continue reading “Confession .300. If I Played Along To Ease The Friction, Would You Still Tell Me That I’m Terrible?”

Posted in Equal10, Events, Life, New Releases, ROMP, Salon 52

Confession .294. It’s A Terrible Feeling Being The Ghost On The Wall That’s Always Disappearing…

i’m a wanderer
i weave my way by dancing
In hopes that the cool kids will ask me to stay
i’m invisible to bright lights
Just standing on the side line waiting for a standing ovation
That i know just isn’t mine…

Confession .294.  It's A Terrible Feeling Being The Ghost On The Wall That's Always Disappearing...

It’s been a long time since i’ve done one of these… but it feels like it’s needed right now…

Continue reading “Confession .294. It’s A Terrible Feeling Being The Ghost On The Wall That’s Always Disappearing…”

Posted in Equal10, Events, Life, New Releases, ROMP

Confession .275. Dig Up All The Ugly Shit, Then You Offer Up Your Remedy…

You like broken girls cause they make You feel put together
Broken girls, rip it open then You kiss it better…

Confession .275.  Dig Up All The Ugly Shit, Then You Offer Up Your Remedy...

It’s been awhile.  Damn near a month.  And i apologize for that.  If Y/you read my last post, Y/you know that i posted that literally the day after i got home from the hospital.  i wasn’t ready to share all of that with E/everyone, really, but unfortunately, a poorly-managed situation in my home Community in which my personal business was being spread around carelessly made it such that if i didn’t tell the rest of my own story it likely would’ve morphed beyond recognition by the time i was ready to speak about it.

Unfortunately, that means that i kinda had to force myself to be more raw than i was ready to be, and it took away every desire i had to write anything else for awhile.  Again, my apologies.  Especially to those Designers who entrust me with showcasing their designs.  i’m playing catch up, and i thank you in advance for Y/your understanding.  ♥

Continue reading “Confession .275. Dig Up All The Ugly Shit, Then You Offer Up Your Remedy…”